Install Bushings and Tee Nuts - gently

Support forum for our first kit: the PlyFly go-kart
Post Reply
DLCrafts
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 1:59 am

Install Bushings and Tee Nuts - gently

Post by DLCrafts » Sat May 21, 2016 11:03 pm

Bushings
Put a washer on a hex-bolt that fits the bushing (1/4", 3/8" or 5/8"). Slide the bolt/washer through the bushing and then through the plywood.
Make sure the bushing flange is on the correct side of the plywood.
Using both thumbs, press the bolt, washer, and bushing into the hole in the plywood. Place another washer and a nut on the bolt.
Turn the nut until it is "finger-tight".
Hold the head of the hex-bolt steady with one wrench and then tighten the nut until the flange of the bushing is firmly seated against the plywood. Over-tightening may crack the bushing.
Using a bolt, washers, and a nut helps to insure that the bushing is properly aligned in the hole, fully pressed into position, and does not get cracked in the process.

Tee Nuts

Put a washer on a hex-nut that fits the Tee Nut (5/15"-18 or 3/8"-16).
Make sure the Tee Nut is on the correct side of the plywood.
Slide the bolt/washer through the plywood. Thread the Tee Nut onto the bolt and then spin the Tee Nut until the body of the Tee Nut enters the hole and the prongs just begin to touch the plywood.
Using both thumbs, press the Tee Nut/bolt into the plywood.
Gently turn the head of the hex-bolt until the prongs on the Tee Nut are well dug into the plywood. Continue tightening the bolt until the Tee Nut is completely flush with the plywood.
Using a bolt and washer helps to insure that the Tee Nut is properly aligned in the hole, fully drawn into position, and the threads are not damaged in the process.

Extra Hardware

While it is tempting to try to use hardware supplied with the kit to install the bushings and Tee Nuts, it is better to spend a couple bucks on bolts, washers, and nuts as "assembly tools". Some the hardware supplied with the kit is high-grade steel specifically selected for the application. Inexpensive bolts that are threaded all the way to the head are fine for "assembly tools".
Recommended Hardware:
1 piece 1/4"-20 x 2-1/2" hex-bolt -- || 1 piece 5/16"-18 x 2-1/2" hex-bolt -- || 1 piece 3/8"-16 x 2-1/2" hex-bolt -- || 1 piece 5/8"-11 x 2-1/2"
1 piece 1/4"-20 hex-nut ------------- || 1 piece 5/16" hex-nut ----------------- || 1 piece 3/8"-16 hex-nut ------------- || 1 piece 5/8"-11 hex-nut
2 pieces 1/4" flat-washer ----------- || 2 pieces 5/16" flat-washer ------------ || 2 pieces 3/8" flat-washer ------------ || 2 pieces 5/8" flat-washer

Post Reply